Menu

Latest update valid Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-462 dumps, free online 70-462 exam Practice Test

0 Comment

Share the latest Microsoft SQL Server 2012 https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-462.html dumps, 13 Exam Practice topics and test your strength. Pass4itsure offers complete
Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-462 exam questions and answers. If you want to pass the exam easily, you can choose Pass4itsure. If you are interested in hobbies. We shared the latest 70-462 PDF you can download online!

Download Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-462 PDF Online

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-462 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MIzQSkkevQ8vskHAhyY3mON_FBgnU976

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-462: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-462.aspx

pass4itsure 70-462 Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below. The percentages indicate the relative weight of each major topic area on the exam. The higher the percentage, the more questions you are likely to see on that content area on the exam

  • Install and configure (20–25%)
  • Maintain instances and databases (15–20%)
  • Optimize and troubleshoot (15–20%)
  • Manage data (20–25%)
  • Implement security (15–20%)
  • Implement high availability (5–10%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam is intended for database professionals who perform installation, maintenance, and configuration tasks. Other responsibilities include setting up database systems, making sure those systems operate efficiently, and regularly storing, backing up, and securing data from unauthorized access.

Latest effective Microsoft 70-462 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
DRAG DROP
You have a consolidated SQL Server instance that contains databases for several applications.
You need to limit the maximum degree of parallelism for an application named App1.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to
the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
NOTE: More than one order of answer choices is correct. You will receive credit for any of the correct orders you select.
Select and Place:

pass4itsure 70-462 exam question q1

Correct Answer:

pass4itsure 70-462 exam question q1-1

Step 1: Enable Resource Governor
The Resource Governor is turned off by default. You can enable the Resource Governor by using either SQL Server
Management Studio or Transact-SQL.
Step 2: Create a resource pool.
In the SQL Server Resource Governor, a resource pool represents a subset of the physical resources of an instance of
the Database Engine.
Step 3: Create a workload group
In the SQL Server Resource Governor, a workload group serves as a container for session requests that have similar
classification criteria. A workload allows for aggregate monitoring of the sessions, and defines policies for the sessions.
Each workload group is in a resource pool, which represents a subset of the physical resources of an instance of
the Database Engine. When a session is started, the Resource Governor classifier assigns the session to a specific
workload group, and the session must run using the policies assigned to the workload group and the resources defined
for the resource pool.
Step 4: Write a classifier function.
The SQL Server resource governor classification process assigns incoming sessions to a workload group based on the
characteristics of the session. You can tailor the classification logic by writing a user-defined function, called a classifier
function.
Incorrect Answers:
Not: Restart SQL Server
The setting takes effect immediately without restarting the server.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/resource-governor/resource-governor

 

QUESTION 2
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Enterprise Edition server that uses 64 cores.
You discover performance issues when complex calculations are performed on large amounts of data under heavy
system load.
You need to limit the number of cores that process the calculations.
What should you configure?
A. Max worker threads
B. Processor affinity
C. I/O affinity
D. Lightweight pooling
Correct Answer: B
To carry out multitasking, the operating system sometimes moves process threads among different processors. This is
efficient from an operating system point of view, but can reduce SQL Server performance under heavy system loads, as
each processor cache is repeatedly reloaded with data. Assigning processors to specific threads can improve
performance under these conditions by eliminating processor reloads; such an association between a thread and a
processor is called processor affinity.
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189629%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

 

QUESTION 3
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that has multiple tables in the Sales schema.
Some users must be prevented from deleting records in any of the tables in the Sales schema.
You need to manage users who are prevented from deleting records in the Sales schema. You need to achieve this
goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on the Sales schema for the custom
database role.
B. Include the Sales schema as an owned schema for the db_denydatawriter role. Add the users to the
db_denydatawriter role.
C. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema for each user.
D. Create a custom database role that includes the users. Deny Delete permissions on each table in the Sales schema
for the custom database role.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 4
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. The database is currently configured to log ship to a secondary
server.
You are preparing to cut over to the secondary server by stopping log-shipping and bringing the secondary database
online. You want to perform a tail-log backup.
You need to leave the primary database in a read-only state that can also have further transaction logs applied.
Which option of the BACKUP LOG command should you use?
A. FORMAT
B. NO_TRUNCATE
C. STANDBY
D. NORECOVERY
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/backup-transact-sql

 

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is NOT a hardware requirement for SQL Server 2012?
A. 6GB of hard drive space
B. 1GB of memory
C. 1GHZ CPU speed
D. a graphics card with 2GB video memory
Correct Answer: D
References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506%28v=sql.110%29.aspx

 

QUESTION 6
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database. You want to make a full backup of the database to a file on disk.
In doing so, you need to output the progress of the backup.
Which backup option should you use?
A. STATS
B. COMPRESSION
C. CHECKSUM
D. IN IT
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Which of the following SQL Server 2012 tools coordinates transactions across SQL Servers in a clustered
environment?
A. SQL Server Profiler
B. SQL Server Query Optimizer
C. SQL Server Management Studio
D. Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator
Correct Answer: D
References: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/alwaysonpro/archive/2014/01/15/msdtc-recommendations-on-sql-failover-
cluster.aspx

 

QUESTION 8
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that
stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column. The
business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a
query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.pass4itsure 70-462 exam question q8

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. OptionA
B. OptionB
C. OptionC
D. OptionD
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

 

QUESTION 9
You have configured Resource Governor with three resource pools.
You have assigned the first resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 20%.
You have assigned the second resource pool a minimum CPU and memory value of 30%.
You want to assign maximum CPU and memory values to the third resource pool.
What is the maximum CPU and memory value you can assign to this resource pool?
A. 30%
B. 50%
C. 70%
D. 100%
Correct Answer: B
The maximum resource value assigned to the third pool is 65%; the sum of the minimum resource values assigned to
the other pools is 50%.
Note: MIN_CPU_PERCENT and MAX_CPU_PERCENT
These settings are the minimum and maximum guaranteed average CPU bandwidth for all requests in the resource pool
when there is CPU contention. You can use these settings to establish predictable CPU resource usage for multiple
workloads that is based on the needs of each workload. For example, assume the Sales and Marketing departments in
a company share the same database. The Sales department has a CPU-intensive workload with high-priority queries.
The Marketing department also has a CPU-intensive workload, but has lower-priority queries. By creating a separate
resource pool for each department, you can assign a minimum CPU percentage of 70 for the Sales resource pool and a
maximum CPU percentage of 30 for the Marketing resource pool. This ensures that the Sales workload receives the
CPU resources it requires and the Marketing workload is isolated from the CPU demands of the Sales workload. Note
that the maximum CPU percentage is an opportunistic maximum. If there is available CPU capacity, the workload uses
it up to 100 percent. The maximum value only applies when there is contention for CPU resources. In this example, if
the Sales workload is switched off, the Marketing workload can use 100 percent of the CPU if needed.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/resource-governor/resource-governor-resource-
pool

 

QUESTION 10
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change.
You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance.
What should you do?
A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
C. Select the DropExistingMatchIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure.
E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure.
Correct Answer: A
References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx

 

QUESTION 11
You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL Server.
You attempt to add a SQL login [User1], to the database. However, you receive the following error message:
“User already exists in current database.”
You need to configure the [User1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. DROP USER [User1]; CREATE USER [User1] FOR LOGIN [User1]; ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEMBER
[User1];
B. ALTER SERVER ROLE [sysadmin] ADD MEMBER [User1];
C. ALTER USER [User1] WITH LOGIN [User1];
D. ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEMBER [User1];
Correct Answer: C
The WITH LOGIN clause enables the remapping of a user to a different login.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/alter-user-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

 

QUESTION 12
You administer two Microsoft SQL Server 2012 servers. Each server resides in a different, untrusted domain.
You plan to configure database mirroring.
You need to be able to create database mirroring endpoints on both servers.
What should you do?
A. Configure the SQL Server service account to use Network Service.
B. Use a server certificate.
C. Use a database certificate.
D. Configure the SQL Server service account to use Local System.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server environment. The environment contains a SQL Server Reporting Services
(SSRS) instance.
You need to ensure that users can create subscriptions.
What should you configure?
A. item security for the reports
B. SQL Agent Proxy Account
C. SSRS Execution Account
D. processing options for the reports
Correct Answer: A
User requirements. The author of the subscription must have permission to “Manage reports” and “Manage all
subscriptions.” The author must also have the necessary credentials to access the external data source that contains
subscriber data.
An item-level task is a collection of permissions that relate to a report, folder, report model, resource, or shared data
source.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/reporting-services/security/tasks-and-permissions-item-level-tasks

13 Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-462 Exam Practice questions and answers have let you know your strength, if you are only interested then please pay attention to us! If you would like to pass the exam, please select our recommended https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-462.html dumps. In this article we have created PDF and YouTube for everyone to learn from.
Like friends please add to favorites! We update all year round! Share more effective and up-to-date exam dumps for free!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 70-462 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for Microsoft 70-462 exam.
Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass 70-462 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-462 dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Tags: , , ,