Menu

Cisco CCNA Data Center 640-911 Exam Practice Questions and Answers, 640-911 PDF dumps-100% Free

0 Comment

Provide free 40 of the latest valid Cisco 640-911 exam questions and answers, our year-round updates help more people improve their skills,
we offer more ways to learn 640-911 PDF online Download or 640-911 YouTube online learning.Free content can help you gain experience and improve pass rates, and you want to easily pass the Cisco CCNA Data Center 640-911 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-911.html (Q&As:208 PDF + VCE) Year-round updates! Guaranteed to pass the first exam!

[PDF] Free Cisco CCNA Data Center 640-911 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1F9hxgKU3SNuQVbmoNF7esRchbrQFD0ZO

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

640-911 DCICN – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/dcicn.html

Latest effective Cisco CCNA Data Center 640-911 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
How many bits are in an IPv4 address?
A. 32
B. 24
C. 8
D. 4
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 2
Which two options are groups of network protocols that are categorized into the following OSI layers: application, data link, network, and transport? (Choose two.)
A. FTP, LLDP, GRE, BGP
B. RDP, CDP, EIGRP, UDP
C. SSH, LLDP, ICMP, TCP
D. Telnet, ICMP, EIGRP, FTP
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 3
A customer wants to connect to their SAN via Fibre Channel. Which two devices can be used to provide connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco MDS 9148 Multilayer Fabric Switch
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch
C. Cisco Nexus 5548UP Switch
D. Cisco Catalyst 6509 Switch
E. Cisco Nexus 2248TP GE Fabric Extender
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 4
Which device forwards data based on the destination IP address?
A. repeater
B. bridge
C. switch
D. router
E. hub
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 5
Which three options describe routers compared to switches? (Choose three.)
A. use IP address tables for information lookup
B. concerned with packet forwarding
C. operate at Layer 3 of the OSI model
D. operate at Layer 2 of the OSI model
E. use MAC address tables for information lookup
F. concerned with the local delivery of frames
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 6
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?
A. nexus(config-if)#switchport
B. nexus(config-if)#layer-2
C. nexus(config-if)#routed
D. nexus(config)#interface vlan 10nexus(config-if)#switchport
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command.”
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/l ayer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

 

QUESTION 7
Which protocol operates at Layer 3 of OSI model and is used for host addressing?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. IP
D. RIP
E. OSPF
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 8
Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.)
A. Repeater
B. Bridge
C. Switch
D. Router
E. Hub
Correct Answer: BC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11- 465436.html

 

QUESTION 9
What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?
A. 15 seconds
B. 30 seconds
C. 45 seconds
D. 60 seconds
E. 90 seconds
F. RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Originally, each RIP router transmitted full updates every 30 seconds.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

 

QUESTION 10pass4itsure 640-911 exam question

Refer to the exhibit. When PC-A communicates with the Server what will the source MAC address be in the received frames at PC-A?
A. MAC address of router interface Eth1
B. MAC address of router interface Eth2
C. MAC address of the NIC in the Server
D. MAC address of switch interface E1/9
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 11
What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco passive Twinax cables?
A. 3 m
B. 4 m
C. 5 m
D. 10 m
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

 

QUESTION 12
What is the dotted hexadecimal representation of the IP address 172.13.99.225?
A. AC.0D.63.E1
B. AB.63.99.D5
C. E2.1D.E1.66
D. BC.0C.C3.1F
E. CC.0D.F3.21
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 13
Which two VTP modes allow the creation of local VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. transparent
B. native
C. server
D. client
E. on
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation

 

QUESTION 14
Which network topology is most closely associated with classical CSMA/CD?
A. bus
B. token passing bus
C. star
D. extended star
E. ring
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“For the bus topology, the “classical” access methods are the CSMA/CD..” http://books.google.com/books?id=tmJzufisExQC&pg=PA39&lpg=PA39&dq=classic +CSM A/CD+bus
+topology&source=bl&ots=b1L_uaAcVR&sig=Tx8zfIavph8RFr9N5n5EDv2WZZo
&hl=ru&sa=X&ei=jnDmUsTTD4no4gSd_oGwCw&ved=0CCwQ6AEwAQ#v=onepage&q=cl assic%20CSMA%2FCD%20bus%20topology&f=false

 

QUESTION 15
What is the maximum number of fabric modules that can be installed in a Cisco Nexus 7000 chassis?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 16
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bits – 1 layer
Packets – 3 layerhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

 

QUESTION 17
Unlike IPv6, which feature is available only in IPv4?
A. broadcast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unicast
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 18
A network engineer is tasked with installing a new switch into the network access layer. The switch needs to see VTP data, but does not need to participate in the VTP domain. What VTP mode should the switch be configured for?
A. client
B. transparent
C. server
D. off
E. active
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 19
What is the order of the OSI stack starting at Layer 1 and ending at Layer 7?
A. Application, Presentation, Session, Transport, Network, Data Link, Physical
B. Application, Presentation, Transport, Data Link, Session, Physical, Network
C. Physical, Network, Transport, Data Link, Session, Application, Presentation
D. Physical, Data Link, Network, Transport, Session, Presentation, Application
E. Presentation, Application, Data Link, Session, Network, Transport, Physical
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 640-911 exam question

Which type of network communication is depicted?
A. 802.3 frame
B. Ethernet packet
C. TCP frame
D. UDP packet
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 21
There is a large amount of traffic inside a network segment with a destination address of
FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. What type of traffic uses this address?
A. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 2 broadcast address.
B. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 2 network address.
C. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 3 broadcast address.
D. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is the Layer 3 network address.
E. FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF is multicast traffic.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 22
A network engineer has been tasked with connecting a Nexus 5548 switch to an older Catalyst 3750. After configuring the interfaces, the engineer noticed that the end hosts did not have network connectivity and the Nexus 5548 had the
following log message:
%STP-2-BRIDGE_ASSURANCE_BLOCK: Bridge Assurance blocking port Ethernet1/27 VLAN0010 What command can solve this problem?
A. configure no spanning-tree port type network on the Nexus 5548 interface
B. configure spanning-tree mode rapid-pvstp on the Catalyst 3750
C. configure switchport trunk native VLAN 10 on the Catalyst 3750 interface
D. configure spanning-tree mode rapid-pvstp on the Nexus 5548
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

 

QUESTION 23pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionRefer to the exhibit. What two commands will allow the Nexus 5000 switch to continue to boot? (Choose two.)
A. boot n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
B. load n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
C. copy kickstart-latest n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin startup
D. copy system-latest n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
E. boot n5000-uk9.5.2.1.N1.4.bin admin-password Cisco123
F. load n5000-uk9-kickstart.5.2.1.N1.4.bin
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

 

QUESTION 24pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionRefer to the exhibit. Both Cisco Nexus 5596UP Switches have one Layer 3 card installed each. Which two additional options are available? (Choose two.)
A. Eight additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.
B. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected eight individually to each 5596.
C. One additional Layer 3 expansion module can be installed in each 5596 to increase the Layer 3 forwarding capability.
D. FEX ports can be configured as router ports, extending Layer 3 redundancy to top of rack.
E. FEX ports can be configured for FCoE, reducing cabling footprint.
F. Sixteen additional Cisco Nexus 2000 switches can be connected in the same manner.
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 25
What is the maximum distance that is supported by Cisco active Twinax cables?
A. 8 m
B. 10 m
C. 12 m
D. 15 m
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 26
Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?
A. A routed port requires an SVI definition.
B. Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.
C. A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.
D. A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 27
Which three options represent a subnet mask that allows for 60 host addresses on a subnet? (Choose three.)
A. /25
B. 255.255.255.192
C. /26
D. 255.255.255.240
E. 255.255.255.248
F. /28
G. /30
Correct Answer: ABCExplanation

 

QUESTION 28
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the startup configuration file?
A. RAM
B. flash
C. bootflash
D. volatile
E. NVRAM
Correct Answer: E
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“A persistent copy of Cisco Router configuration file is called as “startup-config” file. The “startup-config” file is kept in NVRAM and the contents of the “startup- config” file are retained after a reboot.”
http://www.omnisecu.com/cisco-certified-network-associate-ccna/cisco-router- configuration-files.php

 

QUESTION 29
What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)
A. Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch.
B. The router facilitates communication between VLANs.
C. The single traffic path is optimized.
D. Latency is reduced as packets leave the switch.
E. Equal-Cost Multipath is supported.
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

 

QUESTION 30
How many IP addresses are usable for a subnet that has the address 10.6.128.0/21?
A. 1024
B. 2048
C. 1022
D. 2046
E. 256
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

 

QUESTION 31
What is the maximum distance for 100Base-TX?
A. 10m
B. 100m
C. 400m
D. 500m
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

 

QUESTION 32

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question

 pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
The VTP passwords are set incorrectly.
Use the show VTP password command, one side is set to cisco the other is cisco123.

 

QUESTION 33

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Use the show vlan command to see the number of VLANs configured in the 1006-4094 range.

 

QUESTION 34

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Use the “show interface trunk” to see the VLANs allowed on the E2/11 interface. The 750-760 VLAN ranges are not included.

 

QUESTION 35

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Use the “show spanning tree” command to see which switch is the root for each VLAN.

 

QUESTION 36

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Port-channel 201 is operationally up with one single member.

 

QUESTION 37

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 38

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam questionExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 39

pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

 

QUESTION 40pass4itsure 640-911 exam question pass4itsure 640-911 exam question

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 640-911 YouTube videos:

Mlfacets is a blog that offers free exam dumps. We help more people improve their skills, this article offers 40 valid Cisco 640-911 exam dumps and 640-911 PDF, you can test exercises online, or watch 640-911 YouTube videos, All of this can help you! If you want to easily pass the Cisco 640-911 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-911.html (q&as:208 PDF + VCE)

[PDF] Free Cisco 640-911 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1F9hxgKU3SNuQVbmoNF7esRchbrQFD0ZO

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

pass4itsure 640-911 coupon

pass4itsure 640-911 coupon

related: https://www.mlfacets.com/2017/09/30/100-pass-guarantee-cisco-ccna-wireless-200-355-dumps/

Tags: , , ,